QUESTION

One of the rooms is the leaser’s room and the second room has bunk beds. He charges $550 plus $450 security deposit. Is it legal?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am currently sub leasing a two- bedroom apartment. There are currently four in the bunk bed room and one outside on the couch. The leaser is very rude towards the tenants. When he walks, he shoves us away. Can I use force back and claim it as self defense if things get out of control later?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I'm frankly not sure what you're talking about. If you feel you're being overcharged and living with hostile people, why don't you just move? Otherwise, it is not "illegal" to charge high rent. If it's too high, presumably no one will pay it. As far as your roommate shoving you, don't start a fight- you may end up in the hospital or jail. Instead, warn the person that you consider being shoved an assault, and call the police if you are shoved again. Really, though, you should just plan on leaving- It doesn't sound like a good situation.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
These are enough to constitute a lodging house under Mass Law. If you wish, you could contact your local inspection services department and complain. You should never respond with violence unless you are attacked. It never ends well.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters