QUESTION

one person buys a home cash and puts another person on deed, when sold how are the proceeds divided by the laws in Florida

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
my boyfried purchased a home in Florida cash and put me on the deed. we did not get married and after almost 3 years now selling the home so he can live with his new girlfriend, how are proceeds divided between us in florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     If the deed list you both, and does not set forth a percentage interest that you own (i.e.: 60/40) then he cannot sell the house without you signing off on the deed to a new owner, and you own the percentage indicated on the deed , or absent a percentage listed, you own 50%.     That  said, because your boyfriend contributed all of the funds to purchase the home, he can try to assert an equitable lien on the property so that he would get more of the closing proceeds.  This becomes a little more complicated and transcends this forum.  However, he cannot sell this home out fron you.  I would try and work out an agreement where you are paid 50% at the closing.  If he doesn't agree you might want to consult an attorney.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters