QUESTION

Options for Pennsylvania seller when buyers terminate due to ridiculous requests from buyer..

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Buyers are giving the reason that I initially refused to have 30 year old pieced together carpet in the basement cleaned. Then they requested I remove wallpaper from certain rooms. Now they are claiming it is because I own 2 cats. The buyers saw the cats when they looked at the house and just loved loved loved it, they put in an offer the next day., offer was negotiated and accepted. After jumping through hoops for these buyers, what options do I have. Buyers are refusing to signing off for seller to get deposit. Are theye any options for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
Assuming you did not contractually agree to do these things, you have the right to terminate the agreement and not accept the requests.  This could be tricky because it relates to the written contract.  You should confer with an attorney.  However it sounds like the buyers are being unreasonable.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters