QUESTION

Our apartment in Manhattan, NY has mice! The landlord does not care! What should we do?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Our apartment has mice! We asked our landlord to take care of the situation. They did not care. We had to take care of the situation by ourselves. My husband could catch a couple of them so far, but I believe there our more mice in our tiny one bedroom apartment in Manhattan. I am very scared of mice, and I don’t know what to do! Please help and let me know what we can do! There is still 6 month of our lease left, and moving and broker cost a lot of money for us!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to call 311 and file a complaint with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development and request an inspection. You also need to file an HP action against your landlord in Housing Court. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2018 at 7:37 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters