QUESTION

Our board is not complying with our Master Deed and Trust and denying requests and trying to twist everything to be the owner's responsibility

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How do I legally defend our documents to our board?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Adjusting Attorney serving Cranston, RI
Partner at Palumbo Law
3 Awards
Good morning. The board of a condominium association must act in accordance with the applicable statute (i.e. 183A) and the condominium documents.  If the board is acting in violation of the same then you have a number of options.  First you could organize other like minded unit owners and remove and replace the board.  There may be a grievance process in the condominium documents that could help you.  Or you could file a complaint in court. Please feel free to contact me to discuss in more detail if and as needed. Thank you, Richard E. Palumbo, Jr. Law Offices of Richard Palumbo, LLC* 535 Atwood Avenue, Suite 4 Cranston, RI 02920 www.richardpalumbolaw.com / rpalumbo@richardpalumbolaw.com Tel: 401.490.0994 / Fax: 401.490.0945 *Our attorneys are admitted in RI, MA, CT and US District Court - RI and MA Nothing contained in this email shall be considered legal advise or establish an attorney – client relationship and no such relationship shall be established without a Client Legal Services Agreement signed by you and us. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters