QUESTION

Our family owns two large cemetery properties (recorded deeds) where original owners have passed. How do heirs consolidate ownership/mgmt in NY state?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Two recorded deeds, one 1944 one 1965. About 60 grave sites, 10 used. Original owners passed away, inheritance in fractional ownership. Tried NY section 1401(c) family cemetery, problems encountered. Desire to consolidate ownership into family association so existing fractional ownership not further diluted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends if the properties are within a cemetary or are a stand alone property.  If stand alone, you need to pass from estate to estate, and get all to agree to the association.  If within a cemetary, the cemetary corporation will have rules on this.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters