QUESTION

Our HOA covenants state that lot owners may keep pets and livestock for personal use only. What is considered the legal definition of personal use?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The homeowner currently has 40 horses that she is breeding and selling. The HOA contends that 40 horses does not constitute personal use and that the homeowner is running a commercial business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Greg, To determine "Personal Use," a court undergoes a very fact based investigation.  By the sounds of your facts, the HOA has a strong case. Which side of this are you on?  Can I be of assistance?  I offer a free consultation to get to the bottom of the facts and determine if I can help.  If you'd like to talk please call my office at 303-688-0944 and ask to schedule and appointment with Don. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters