QUESTION

Our HOA is trying to pass on charges from replacing roof last year when previous owner occupied the house, are we now responsible for $3600

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
charges for fixing the roof, according to our HOA? We live in Aurora, CO and we purchased the townhouse AFTER the roof was fixed and the previous owners agreed to repairs, and we have only occupied the townhouse for 2 months. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is impossible to determine who is resonsible for the repair charge from your email.  You may have a right to go back against the seller for fraud or failure to disclose.  You'll want to bring your claim in small claims court.  Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 10:55 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters