QUESTION

Our landlord assaulted us, I have it on video, police came, we didn't press charges, can we still press charges now?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have had no ac for a month, keep asking landlord, who lives next door, he gets very angry and violent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic extortion issue. You should have prosecuted then and doing so now, because you want something from the LL may be an issue. You can always try but don't be surprised if law enforcement is not enthusiastic. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 8:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters