QUESTION

Our lease states we have to provide a receipt from a shampooing company when moving out. We have our own. I read that's illegal in FL?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Why should we have to pay for a professional when the only way to sign the lease is online and there is no way to make exceptions!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You read wrong. The lease terms control. There is no inherent illegality to such a provision. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2024 at 6:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters