QUESTION

our property management agreed to "work" with us to terminate lease early,now advertised rent much higher than market will get, is it legal?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The issue here is that your landlord is holding you to your lease until he or she finds a new tenant and you do not believe that he will find a new tenant because he is demanding above market rent.   This is not illegal.  But if you break your lease he may not be able to collect forward rents from you for the remainder of your unexpired rent if he is advertising the unit at a much higher rate.  Thus, not making a reasonable attempt to mitigate damages.   Good Luck! Don Eby
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters