QUESTION

own a house with another person .can i force a sale of property

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
10 years of ownership with co- borrower . I lived in house for 8 years. she has lived in house alone for two years and has pd mortage by herself. i want my name off loan and mortage and 1/2 of equity
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Cathy,   The procedure that you are inquiring about is called "partition."  This is how co-owners force the division or sale of a jointly owned property.  We would need to explore exactly how the title is being held and other facts before going forward with this but, it can be a fairly quick and inexpensive process. I offer a free consultation if you need help. Don Eby
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters