QUESTION

Own a lot with a tenet in common. The tenet died 40 yrs ago. Heirs have not been found. Is there a way to acquire the interest?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Want to sell land. I taken care of taxes for past 30 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a tough problem.  You may need to petition to open an estate for the deceased co-tenant.  If you plan to seek reimbursement for the costs you've paid over the years, you should not serve as the personal rep of the estate.  Once the estate is open, the property can be sold and you can fight with the estate over the co-tenant's one-half share of the sale proceeds.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters