QUESTION

Owner Past Due Sewer Bill Has Not Paid Since 2015 I am a new tenant am I responsible?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This has been a nightmare. Owner moved out of state and left no forwarding address just cell phone number. I made owner aware and sent a photo of past due bill via text (which I saved) She said it would be paid. House is in foreclosure (she listed the house for rent and was not paying mortgage prior to listing/renting) I went through real estate agent/company. The boiler is not functioning and was leaking water keeps saying it will be fixed...again nothing. Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, you need an attorney. You have a claim both against the landlord as well as the realtor who listed this. You should have attorney assist in preparing suit, seek relocation costs and you can escrow rent payments with lawyer and not pay any further rent untill problems are corrected either by the owner or the bank.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters