QUESTION

Owning money on a house from private sale

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a tenant I signed a a rent to own agreement for $900 a month with purchase price being $215,000 to 230,000 depending on value of home. At buying and closing house value was 205,000 got loan from bank and paid with $5,000 seller assist. A promissory note was created but never signed for $15,000 I paid $5,000 back and have a remaining $10,000 to pay. Am I obligated to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well it sure sounds like you have some type of agreement, whether in writing or not.  Is there an enforceable loan agreement here?  Perhaps.  Oral agreements are enforceable under many circumstances.  Proof is usually the problem. Is there a "moral" obligation here?  Only you can decide. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters