QUESTION

Paying highest property tax on the smallest home

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
NJ resident seeking Attorney to assist with a property tax assessment that has been appraised at a disproportioned higher level compared to 14 other larger homes in the same neighborhood that has a larger Square Foot living area. Leaving the home owner with an unequal tax burden and the township refuses to take into consideration the same home deficiencies and reasons that won a property tax appeal in 2008.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The cardinal rule is do not compare assessments - only fair market value.  You can argue property class, size, etc, but the best evidence is an appraisal which determines fair market value.  
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 2:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters