QUESTION

Per my lease electric is included in my rent, now he wants me to set up power.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord has solar panels and per my lease electricity is included in my rent. However he does not have an account with the power company and they have sent a letter stating they will shut off power if an account is not set up. He now wants me to set up an account. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It all revolves around the terms of your lease. If its power included then the LL needs to provide adequate electricity. If that requires an account in his name, then so be it. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2024 at 11:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters