QUESTION

Plan to sell our home and have a business behind our property that had always wanted to get ahold of it . How can we sell with out realtor

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
If business wants our property ,they will want commercial residential I'm sure , we gave them a price, house is hundred years old at least and they would probably raise it . If wrote sell with out realtor what would we have to legally do to turn over to them besides paying off mortgage which is what we would do from money received, then use rest to purchase , new homes .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
To fully protect your interests you will need the approved offer and acceptance documentation, work with a title company to handle the transfer and prepare the appropriate title review documents, and then have a "closing". Depending on the actual facts, this might get complicated, and as you are dealing with a business, which may know a lot more about real estate deals than you, you should have probably have an attorney assist you to review the documents.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters