QUESTION

Please help, I have been renting a home for a year now and the original owner that i rented the home from does not no longer own the home she has not

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Please help!!! I have been renting a home for a year now & the original homeowner i rented from no longer owns the house & she is trying to evict me my kids & sick mother she has not owned it for 5 or 6 months so how can she evict me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Dear Sherri, Unless the written lease you signed with your prior landlord says otherwise, the buyer cannot evict you until the end of the term of that lease. Sadly, if you don't have a written lease, the new landlord can evict. However, right now, they have a problem, all evictions in Michigan and nationally are stayed under the COVID emergency declared by the Administration. Until that time, no Michigan court will evict you. No matter what you entitled to rent. I reccomend reaching out to the new landlord and asking them for a new 1 year lease. Tell them the eviction moratorium might go on for several months more, you are good tenant and are willing to keep paying rent to them. No one knows how long the moratorium might last, it makes good sense to have a good paying tenant for a year. If the new owner still has your security deposit, offer to have the old landlord (if she has not already done so, transfer the security deposit to them. Best of luck to you. Sincerely, Gilbert
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters