QUESTION

Power of Attorney for sale of house

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Do I need a special form to sell our home? I do have a General Power of Attorney. My husband is in a nursing home and incapable of signing and the realtor claims I need a special acknowledgement for settlement signed by my husband giving me the right to sell. We live in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Depends on the terms of the POA.  Most POAs drafted by attorneys will include the power to sell real estate.
Answered on May 04th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters