QUESTION

Prepare a Promissory Note and Security Deed. Is security deed mandatory? Seller has closing attorney, but they asked private lender closing document.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Could you prepare private lender closing documents? Private lender is my friend which I am going to pay the interest and 1% of the loan amount at closing. After one month I will refinance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
From a lender's perspective you want a security deed in order to insure that you can foreclose on the property in the event of a default.  From a buyer's perspective you should not care.  It is for the protection of the lender.      
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters