QUESTION

property for sale,five owners,four agree on price to ask, one does not, and is holding up sale

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
How can we get the fifth owner to agree to the price the other four owners are willing to accept
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't, but you can file a partition suit and ask the Court to approve of and accept a private offer for the property as a means of partition. You'll need a real estate lawyer to do this. Perhaps a threat to the stubborn one to do this might move the matter as everyone will then spend money on lawyers if you go the partition route. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters