QUESTION

property is in my name, manufactured home that I live in on this property is in a family members name that does not live here. Can I sell the property

Asked on Jul 27th, 2011 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
property is in my name, manufactured home that I live in on this property is in a family members name that does not live here. Can I sell the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Manufactured housing is not necessarily real property in Nevada unless the owner elects to convert the property.  Manufactured Homes ownership is handled through Certificates of Ownership issued by the State of Nevada, Manufactured Housing Division.  A manufactured home can be converted to real property after inspection and recordation of an Affidavit of Conversion with the County Recorder.  In relation to your question, if the real property (dirt) is in your name, you can sell the real property but not the manufactured home located on the property.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters