QUESTION

property line over neighbors property. Neighbor bought property knowing this years ago

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know what you question would be.  If the property line was clearly distinguished in a survey and title report, and the purchaser bought the property that way, and has not said anything, then over time, the property line could be changed .  If the new owner now disputes your encroachment, the new owner could enforce the correct line and require you to move anything that goes over the line. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters