QUESTION

Property was purchased by brother & sister only,no marital status

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Brother was married at the time, sister a widow with 2 children. Deed doesnt state ownership as tenants in common or as joint tenants nor is their a % of ownership stated therefore 50-50. If sister dies, exactly how would title be held?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The sister's 50% ownership share would be distributed to her heirs, and the deed could either be in the name of her estate or in the names of the beneficiaries.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters