QUESTION

Property(Condo) Title transfer to family member.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I want to transfer the property to my mother. what''s the procedure? Plus, can we continue to pay our mortgage but let my mother have the ownership of the condo? Thanks alot for your help and time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Generally, all that is needed to transfer title to a condominium unit is to record a deed.  Your condo association and local municipality could have additional requirements. Your mortgage almost certainly contains a "due on sale" clause that would allow them to call your loan immediately due and payable.  You can ask them to waive that provision in this case.  You could simply keep paying the mortgage on time and the bank would probably never find out that you had transferred the property, but then you run the risk that they could always call your loan due at any time.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters