QUESTION

pros and cons of buying a house for investment with mother in law and a spouse

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My mother in law is willing to put the down payment while my partner and I will take a mortgage. We will rent 3 apartments (townhouse). My mother in law will get the rent of one apartment. With the rent from the second apartment we can pay our mortgage. And we can save paying rent by living in the third apartment. What are the pros and cons of each side? Is that a good investment for all parties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
People do this type of thing.  Just have an agreement on what each person is supposed to do and what they get.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters