QUESTION

Purchased a house a year ago and am now realizing that the sellers did not disclose that basement leaks. Any legal recourse?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not unless you could prove they deliberately concealed the problem from you. The disclosure laws make it tough as you likely signed documents saying you knew it was up to you to check it out as much as you wanted. Have a local real estate lawyer look at your contract to be sure but you're probably better of spending your money on repairs as opposed to litigation.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters