QUESTION

Purchased land and former owner wants land back. I have the title and it is registered in my name at the court house.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I told him he could live in the house for now. He is saying it is still his house and land. And he will take me to court for it.. I just want to know if the notarized deed will stand up in court. We both signed it in front a notary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Texas, once a person receives a deed from the owner in exchange for money, that person becomes the new owner whether you file the deed in the courthouse records or not. If you have the deed from him to you, the house belongs to you. You said the title is registered to you in the courthouse, which hopefully means that you filed the deed of sale at the appropriate court house in your county. If you did, you are the true owner. There may be some way that the two of you can arrange a landlord-tenant arrangement since you let him live in the house, but it sounds like he would not go for that. I would need more information to be of help to you. For more information about what I do, please visit http://mosslawhouston.com/houstonoil-gas/
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters