QUESTION

Purchased new home with understanding that hoa was specifically meant for maintenance of retention basin and common grounds.all 16 homes are now occu

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hoa in place at time of purchase was specifically for maintenance of retention basin and common grounds . All 16 homes are now occupied and a group of residents are insisting on putting a new hoa in place with specific rules despite being informed that hoa was not to have any effect on homes/property of residents. How can we stop this from forming and claiming they will now have jurisdiction over our home? We have contacted them and provided statement from builders rep that the intention of hoa was strictly as I have stated and was not to expand into resident's property. They have refused to stop forming new hoa. How can we protect ourselves from this invasion of our property rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
The plan documents should have stated exactly what the HOA was supposed to cover. Respectfully, you are assuming your interpretation is correct, but it may not be. You need an attorney to review all the plan documents to determine the rights and responsibilities of the HOA.  If you would like me to help, please call. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters