QUESTION

pUT MY SISTER BACK ON THE OWNERSHIP OF THE HOUSE

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister and I filed a quick claim deed in Nov of 2012. At that time she wanted to give up ownership of house She has since hen sold her home and moved in with me. I want to put her back on the house with me.she agrees with me. What do we need to do. Please help with an answer. Do we need to make an appointment t. with our atorney? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Maybe this is as simple as another quit claim deed.  But, that can't be known without reviewing the state of title and  also discussing other issues of ownership and survivorship rights. I recommend you contact and an attorney for a consultation to discuss this issue.  If it is as simple as a new quit claim deed you can likely resolve this issue for a couple hundred dollars and have the peace of mind that it was done right.  After all we are talking about real estate which has significant value, do you really want to risk that value to save a few hundred dollars?
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters