QUESTION

Question is for tenent eviction. I have a problem in a apartment house where I live. I have been living here 20 yrs. without a problem and a tennant

Asked on Oct 08th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a problem in a apartment house where I live. I have been living here 20 yrs. without a problem and a tennant moves in next door. The problem is he claimes I have been knocking on the bedroom walls at 3:00 a.m. and he has confronted me about it and I told I have no reason to knock on anybody''s walls.but he insist that i''m doing it. The landlord brought it up to me and I told him the same thing. Today 30 days later he comes over with the landlord and makes the same claim again I told both of them I''m no knocking on the wall. He keeps saying 3:00 A.M. when I''m sound asleep.For some reason the manager takes his side. Like I said I''ve been here 20yrs. he''s been here 3 mos. The manger also says he doesn''t need a reason to evict a tennant. Your advise is most appreciated. Also the man is on a lease and I am on month to month basis. Thanks very much. Doug Fernandez
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Until your landlord provides you notice in writing and gives you the opportunity to correct your alleged knocking you do not have to worry that your landlord is planning to remove or evict you from the property.  The problem is proving that you are not the person doing the knocking.  You are at a significant disadvantage because you are only in a month to month lease agreement.  Your landlord could decide not to renew your lease by providing you with a written notice 15 days before the end of the month unless your original lease agreement states otherwise.  See Florida Statutes applicable to residential landlord tenant law.  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0000-0099/0083/0083PARTIIContentsIndex.html.  If you receive the proper  written notice from your landlord that he is terminating the lease, he would have the right to evict you if you remain in the property after the termination date. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters