QUESTION

Question: Are there grounds for suing a company because they want to cancel my reservation because they said there was a glitch in their system whe

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Can a sue a company with which I booked a reservation on their site who made an error on their pricing, but just cancelled by reservation because of their error?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue for up to $10,000.00 in small claims court. Your damages are the difference between what they agreed to and what you had to pay for comparable lodging.  Mistake is a defense. If the deal was too good to be true, the judge might find that you should have known it was a mistake. On the other hand, there are lots of ads and stories about promotions which offer deep discounts. Such a trial could go either way. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack    
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters