QUESTION

Real Estate: Mortgage lender refuses to FC, Balance was discharged thru Chapt 7, Unable to find short sale buyer, lender cease pmts to insur/taxes

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Real Estate problem Yonkers, NY: Mortgage lender (SPS Servicing) refuses to FC (received letter that they've opt not FC), the balance was discharged thru Chapt 7, unable to find short sale buyer, received a letter from the lender that the mortgage balance has been charged off, and will not pay property taxes or insurance. The property has been vacant since 2009 waiting for FC process. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is always a short sale buyer.  Let a broker deal with it.  As to options, there will eventually be a tax foreclosure if there is no lender foreclosure.  In reality, you do not care.  There is nothing in it for you anyway.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters