QUESTION

realestate- no longer want to sell my home due to life changing event

Asked on Nov 26th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the process of selling my home , but since then lost my job and it has become a hardship in relocating. I no longer want to sell the home but the buyer does not want to back out. will the courts force me to sell my home if I breach my contract. I am in New York city.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on how the contract is worded.  If you are in contract you are going to have to go through with it, unless you can manufacture a default.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2018 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters