QUESTION

realtor did not check out a condo and simply said that it had two garages based on MLS listing.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I bought a house claimed to have two garages from another city. when I purchased, only found out that there are no garages at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Based upon the facts as you have set forth, you very likely have a viable claim against both the Realtor and the Seller.  The question will be the remedy that you want to pursue from diminution of value to rescission of the transaction.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters