QUESTION

Received red NOTICE on WINDOW,LANDLORD HAS NOT PAID PROPERTY TAXES FOR SIX YEARS.SO HOUSE IS BEING AUCTIONED OFF IN MAY. DO I STILL PAY MY RENT 4-1-17

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I AM A RENTER FOR 17 YEARS & HVE PAID MY RENT FAITHFUL AND ON TIME.SO THERE IS AUCTIONED OFF SIGN ON MY FRONT WINDOW.DO I PAY MY RENT THIS SATURDAY APRIL 1,2017?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Do you have a written lease? If you do, then you can stay until the end of your lease.  If you don't have a lease, then you can stay until the new owner tells you to leave. It might take you a while to find replacement housing. So start looking now. Find out how much the unpaid taxes are. Maybe you can bid at the auction and buy the property. You know the condition of the property and what it might really be worth better than anyone. You still owe the rent. The landord might get the taxes paid in time to stop the sale. He might sell the property to someone else who will payoff the taxes. Lots of things could happen. If the landlord is planning to walk away and just let the county sell his property that cheap, then he's not likely to spend money to evict you for not paying the rent. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters