QUESTION

Receiving funds from sale of property

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
How long after closing on the sale of my property should it be before my lawyer deposits the funds in my bank account as directed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Assuming all that the funds received were certified funds I would not expect more than a day or two of delay.  Otherwise, the delay may be a week or ten days to ensure that the funds have successfully cleared. Hope that helps and that you have your money already.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters