QUESTION

Recently bought a home and had a plumbing problem that revealed a black mold issue. I want to know if i have legal recourse against the seller.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
2 neighbors have indicated prior tenants were aware of a water problem and a black mold issue and they had both heard there was an issue. Seller had marked no water intrusion and no problem with mold on the seller property questionnaire and part of the Real estate transfer disclosure statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what sort of proof you have of prior knowledge.  If your inspector (assuming you had one) did not pick up the problem and it was not visible, you are looking at trying to prove a fraudulent concealment case and that requires proof of prior knowledge on the part of the seller.  You will need to speak with an attorney. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters