QUESTION

Recently signed a lease to rent a Condo and then found out from the board that we as tenants violated a bylaw and are unable to stay.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We were not provided with the Condo bylaws when signing the lease. The bylaw states that if 3 people live in the condo at least 2 have to be related. Condo owners did not know the rule when they told us we had the condo and met us to sign the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Board says you can't stay - tehn ur facing being sued along with your landlord - might want to undo lease agreement and avoid the fight - probably need to sit down with a lawyer to review condo's covenants
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters