QUESTION

Recieved hoa bills from before i was living in property. Now they are charging late fees asking me to pay for months that i did not purchase condo yet

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
These charges should have bee assessed to the seller of your condo at the closing of your purchase.  This is not likely an enforceable claim by the HOA.  
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters