QUESTION

refrigerator loss and repair by propert mgmt company

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
On July 1st I noticed that my refrigerator was not freezing my food and was defrosting and fridge was not keeping food cold. I tried calling the property management company with no luck and sent them an email and they did not respond until Saturday morning and advised for me to call Rapid repair and they could not come until tuesday evening btwn 5-7, and taking time off from work to be home when the arrived they did not show until 6:56 pm. They said that they would be back the next day, no call no show and emailed the leasing company and they told me that they would have to order the parts and hope for thursday, it has been a week now and refridge is not fixed do I have any rights as a tenant as I am out of a fridge and do not have a place to store my food.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If they won't take you seriously the next step is to have an attorney notify them in writing. If they do not fix it after sending a demand letter then you may have to escalate things even further. I have written about the effectiveness of demand letters to landlords and tenants at this link: https://tpf.legal/demand-letter
Answered on Aug 07th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters