QUESTION

REMOVING A DECEASED JOINT TENANT (DAUGHTER) FROM TITLE OF REAL PROPERTIES WITH FULL RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
WANTING TO SELL THE PROPERTIES BY QUITE CLAIM DEED BUT, REGISTRY OF DEED OFFICE (MICHIGAN) STATE THAT I HAVE NOT COMPLETE THE QUITE CLAIM FORM CORRECTLY. (i) AND THE DEATH CERTIFICATE HAS BEEN RECORDED AND THE DEED SHOWING THE TRUE INFO WITH FULL RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP ON ME AND DECESED (DAUGHTER) RECORDED DEED
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
As long as you have the Death Certificate, you should be able to record a new Deed. Sometimes the Register of Deeds, if they are not sure, will ask for it to be done by the Personal Representative of the Estate.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters