QUESTION

Rent late fees

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello if I send my rent payment in the mail certified at least 5 business prior to the due date and its delivered prior to the date its due as well can my landlord charge me late fees for not receiving the rent on time because she doesn't want to go and pick it up from the post office. Thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
That is a good question.  Most leases will state that the rent is no credited as paid until actually delivered to the landlord.  Here, however, she received notice that the rent was available for pick-up.  My I suspect that we could win a case disputing the late fees under these facts.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters