QUESTION

rent stablization

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord tried to renovate building to get rid of rent stabilization status by illegal eviction. Lost building as a result of judgment. Now new owners claim building isn't stabilized anymore because of that renovation. The order to change the status with DHCR in 2008 was not granted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Youneed to meet with an attorney to determine the status of your apartment.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 6:36 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters