QUESTION

Rent to own shed I asked company to pick it up 3 months ago and they won’t come for it and keep giving me the run around what can do ?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a rent to own shed was supposed to be a 90 day pay out found out from county can’t live in it so asked the company to come pick it back up. I’m not behind on any payments and they stopped charging me immediately but now won’t pick it up. Can this be considered abandoned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely but this revolves around the terms of the rental agreement. That said, the property owner would typically be the one to raise issue with them not retrieving it. The property owner would be wise to retain a lawyer to try to leverage a pick up of the item under threat of  asserting storage charges and potential sale of the shed. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2024 at 5:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters