QUESTION

rental

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just rented out a condo from private owner the association claims he didnt do protocal and that they would evict me if i didnt leave i just sign the lease can they
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Most likely they can require your landlord to evict you. You quite possibly have a claim against the landlord for your damages and costs. You should probably consult with a real estate attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters