QUESTION

Rental Complex converted to Condo but only some were sold and 3/4 remain rentals. Can management force owners to convert to rentals?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I own a condo, have no mortgage and am currently renting to a tenant. Can they force me to sell so my condo can become a rental unit of theirs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, Unfortunately without looking at the Declaration of Condominium for your complex it is next to impossible to answer your question.  Generally, the Condominium Association Board could file a lawsuit against you to enforce the Declaration of Condominium.   The Association would need to purchase your condominium from you in order to make the rental their unit to manage or you would need to enter into an agreement with them to manage the unit. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters