QUESTION

rental property noise upstairs neighbor

Asked on Sep 05th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Not able to sleep until upstairs neighbor goes to be bed at 2:30AM
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is generally an issue between you and the neighbor not the LL. There must be a substantial noise issue for the LL to be held responsible for another tenants noisiness. You need to retain a lawyer to intervene with the other tenant to minimize any confrontation issues. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2024 at 12:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters