QUESTION

Residential Sales Contract Inspection Repair Amendment - - Does a buyer have recourse against a seller for improper repairs prior to closing?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I purchased a home in April, and prior to closing had a home inspection. The inspection revealed an out of date fuse box; on the repair addendum I requested that the fuse box be addressed. The addendum states that the repairs must be done by a licensed or qualified contractor. Seller replaced fuse box with a 100amp panel, but after having many electrical issues I''ve discovered that it was shoddily replaced, and the service was never upgraded. The issue is that the contract required a licensed or qualified contractor - I''ve discovered that this was not the case. City ordinance requires a licensed contractor to perform work on non-owner occupied property, which this was, and also requires a permit for work of this magnitude. Since the seller violated city ordinance and the repair amendment to the sales contract, to I have any recourse to remedy the improper repair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Counsel Attorney serving Homewood, IL at The Evans Williams Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Since you requested repairs as a result of your inspection report, and the seller agreed to make said repairs as represented in the Addendum, you can sue the seller for breach of contract. You have to be able to prove each element, but you do have a cause of action. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters